COLLINGWOOD HARRIERS ATHLETIC CLUB WINTER POINTS AWARD

These awards were originally set up to encourage club members to attend the Club events held during the winter season.

The points system was set up after much discussion between a number of Club officials.

Weighting was given to the Club events to make participation in these events more attractive.

The points allocation decided upon was:
A.V. events 3 points
A.V. relays 4 points
Club events 6 points

N.B. Runners available for relays who don’t get a run are eligible for 4 points.

Bonus points are to be awarded to the first 10 finishers in the handicap events. This includes the first ten club members across the line in the:
Laceby Cecil Hcp. (6.4k)
Foundation Members’ Memorial Hcp. (11.2k)
Kew Camberwell Hcp. (8k)
and the ten best performers in the sealed handicap run in conjunction with the Club 5 Mile Cross-Country Championship.

In the junior competition bonus points are awarded in the:
Kew Camberwell Hcp. (3k)
Foundation Members’ Memorial Hcp. (3k)
and the ten best performers in the sealed handicap run in conjunction with the 2.7k Cross-Country Championship conducted on the day of the ‘5 Mile’.

Bonus Points will be allocated thus: 1st. 5 points
2nd. 3rd 3 points
4th. 5th. 6th. 2 points
7th. 8th. 9th. 10th. 1 point

In the event of a tie at the end of the season, the winner will be decided by using the following criteria.
The winner will be the person who competed in the most Club events.
If there is still a tie, the winner will be the person who competed in the most relays.
If there is still a tie, the winner will be the person who competed in the most A.V. individual events.
If there is still a tie, the winner will be the person who has the best placing in the Club 5 Mile ‘sealed handicap’, or equivalent junior race.

Robert Hendy Senior Award
Report Magnus Michelsson Junior Award
Report
2015 Dale Carroll Zoe Cornell 2015 Report
2014 Jacob Barnes Senior Emma Newton Junior
2013 Alison Chapman Senior Lachie White Junior
2012 Peter Gaunt Senior Lachie White Junior
2011 Peter Gaunt Senior Nikki White Junior
2010 Paul Willmot Senior Jacob Barnes Junior
2009 Jim Hopkins Senior Will Sheils Junior
2008 Chris Waldron Senior Mason Barnes Junior
2007 Janette Chapman Senior Mason Barnes Junior
2006 Troy Kameme Senior Tom Nokes Junior
2005 John Crameri Senior Julian Warhurst Junior